Privacy Policy

Collection of Information

Survey Information

Medical Brace Direct collects information from individuals when an individual voluntarily completes a Medical Brace Direct survey, order form, or a registration page either online or offline, or by means of online or offline surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by third parties. In the Surveys, Medical Brace Direct or a third party may ask an individual to provide various information to Medical Brace Direct, which may include their, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers, birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may requested from time to time. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and individuals are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to Medical Brace Direct or third parties, but an individual may receive incentives from Medical Brace Direct or a third party in exchange for providing Survey Information to Medical Brace Direct

Marketing Partners

Your email will only be shared with our preferred email partner for the purpose of sending third party promotional email communication. We may share, license or sell your offline information to third parties for various marketing purposes (e.g., telemarketing, cell phone text messaging, skip tracing, and direct mail) marketing programs. By filling out or submitting a registration form or partial registration form you are consenting to receive offers from us and third party marketers via telemarketing postal mail and or SMS text message wireless or other mobile offering to your cell phone. You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard charges and rates apply to these messages. For SMS text messages, you may remove our information by replying “STOP”, “END”, OR “QUIT” to the SMS text message you have received and we will remove your personal information within 10 days of receiving such request.

Third Party List Information

Medical Brace Direct collects information from individuals when an individual provides information to a third party, and Medical Brace Direct subsequently purchases, licenses, or otherwise acquires the information from the third party. Such purchased information may include, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone, birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information as the individual may have provided to the Seller. When acquiring Third Party List Information, Medical Brace Direct seeks assurances from the Seller that the Seller has a right to transfer the Third Party List Information to Medical Brace Direct and that the Seller has a right to provide offers from advertisers to the individuals whose personal information is included on the Seller’s list.

We use the personally-identifiable information you provide to us through this site in order to deliver the products or services you have requested; provide you with customer support; verify or review your application information to determine whether it meets eligibility requirements for participating partners; communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our marketing partners, or other third parties; display advertising tailored to your interests or background; perform data and statistical analysis on use of the web site; enforce our terms and conditions, and perform any other functions otherwise described to you at the time we collect the information.

Once you submit the application form(s) to MedicalBraceDirect.com, MedicalBraceDirect.com may share your information with one or more participating partners. By submitting the application form(s), you understand and agree that you are submitting an inquiry about a Medical Bracing Device to MedicalBraceDirect.com/ and each of the participating partners to whom MedicalBraceDirect.com/ transmits your request. By submitting the application form(s), you are extending an express invitation to MedicalBraceDirect.com and each of the participating marketing partners with whom your information is shared to contact you by any means (including, without limitation, email, telephone, and direct mail) so that they may assist you with your transaction or provide information to you about additional offers in which you may be interested.

Other Information

Other occasions when Medical Brace Direct obtains information from individuals include (1) when an individual is making a claim for a prize or seeking to redeem an incentive offered by Medical Brace Direct or by a third party, and (2) when an individual voluntarily subscribes to a Medical Brace Direct service or newsletter.

Cookies and Other Info Collected Using Technology

Medical Brace Direct currently uses cookie to associate certain Internet-related information about an individual with information about the individual in our database. Additionally, Medical Brace Direct may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual’s computer that allows Medical Brace Direct to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in Medical Brace Direct’s database.

Outside Information

Medical Brace Direct may receive information about individuals from third parties or from other sources of information outside of Medical Brace Direct

Individual Information

As used herein, Individual Information means Survey Information, Third Party List Information, Other Information, Technology Information, and Outside Information, and any other information Medical Brace Direct gathers or receives about individuals.

No Information Collected from Children

Medical Brace Direct will never knowingly collect any personal information about persons under the age of 18. If Medical Brace Direct obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a person under the age of 18, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because it does not collect such information, Medical Brace Direct has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.

Medical Brace Direct has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Credit Card Information

Medical Brace Direct may in certain cases collect credit card numbers and related information, such as the expiration date of the card (“Credit Card Information”) when an individual places an order from Medical Brace Direct When the Credit Card Information is submitted to Medical Brace Direct, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Medical Brace Direct will use the Credit Card Information for purposes processing and completing the purchase transaction, and the Credit Card Information will be disclosed to third parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction.

Use of Individual Information

Discretion to Use Information

Medical Brace Direct may use Individual Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising.

Email

Medical Brace Direct uses Individual Information to provide promotional offers by email to individuals. Medical Brace Direct may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list.

Content of Email Messages

In certain commercial email messages sent by Medical Brace Direct, an advertiser’s name will appear in the “From:” line but hitting the “Reply” button will cause a reply email to be sent to Medical Brace Direct The “Subject:” line of Medical Brace Direct email messages will usually contain a line provided from the advertiser to Medical Brace Direct The Subject line will not usually contain phrases such as “ADV:” or “ADVERTISEMENT”. Medical Brace Direct’s commercial email messages will contain information how an individual may unsubscribe from that particular list.

Medical Brace Direct only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Websites to receive email from Medical Brace Direct or to individuals who have agreed on third party websites to receive email from third parties such as Medical Brace Direct Medical Brace Direct does not send unsolicited email messages.

Targeted Advertising

Medical Brace Direct uses Individual Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, Medical Brace Direct uses Technology Information (see also Section 2.5 below) to associate an individual with that person’s Individual Information, and Medical Brace Direct attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. Medical Brace Direct may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

Profiles of Individuals

Medical Brace Direct uses Individual Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Individual Information.

Storage of Individual Information

Medical Brace Direct stores the Individual Information in a database on Medical Brace Direct computers. Our computers have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Medical Brace Direct’s control. Not withstanding such measures, Medical Brace Direct cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent Medical Brace Direct computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

Advertiser cookies

Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies who place advertisements on the Websites and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies to collect information about individuals.

Medical Brace Direct does not control Advertisers’ use of such technology and Medical Brace Direct has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals.

Links

The Websites and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the web sites of third parties. Medical Brace Direct is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

Affiliated Companies

Medical Brace Direct may disclose, transfer, and sell Individual Information to entities affiliated with Medical Brace Direct in Medical Brace Direct’s discretion.

California and Other State Special Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the state of California or another state with laws relating to the privacy of your personally identifiable information (PII), you may have specific and additional rights that are not set out in this Privacy Policy.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we have shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which the information was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address:

Medical Brace Direct
304 S. Jones Blvd
Las Vegas NV, 89107

In your request, please specify that you want “Your California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 60 days for a response.

Many browsers including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Google Chrome contain a “do not track” setting. In general, when a do no track setting is active, the user’s browser notifies other websites that the user does not want their personal information and online behavior (the websites they visit, the content they click on, etc.) to be tracked and used, for example, to show the user ads or other content that online advertisers believe will be more relevant to the user. Websites are not required to honor a do not track request and as required by recent amendments to the California amendment (AB370). We are informing you that we do not honor such requests.

California User Consumer Rights. In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to [email protected]

Medical Brace Direct reserves the right to update this policy from time to time, so you should review this policy frequently.